?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 March 2009 @ 09:35 pm
New Header & other stuff  
Hi everyone! I'm a bad friend, I know. I have fics to update and television to watch and a thesis to write. Yeah, life is kinda crazy. Plus I've become a hockey fanatic. Go Flyers!

Anyway, I just wanted to come by and show off some of the new things on my page. I've got a new header! I'm so excited. It was graciously made by the awesome far_to_nowhere . It is, of course, the awesome Dr. Owen Hunt. For those of you who don't know, Owen is played by Kevin McKidd on this (and future) season of Grey's Anatomy. I've gone to being lukewarm about my once beloved show to full on obsessed once again. And it's all Kevin's fault. He's even worth putting up with Dead Denny. And Intern Fight Club. And Derek's crazy breakdown. And Izzie's pin-the-diagnosis on the resident. Owen and Cristina are the best thing to hit GA in a long time. Kevin and Sandra Oh are SMOKIN'. Seriously.

Speaking of which, I have a few new GIFs too. Besides my Clois and SPN ones, I have THREE new Grey's ones! All were made by freakyx . The first is Owen sleeping on Cristina in the on call room at the end of "Beat Your Heart Out." The second is the Victorian walking scene from the same ep. The last one is the "I want your crappy babies" scene from that ep as well. Owen and Cristina may be shiny and new, but I'll always love my MerDer. Those two couples are making the show right now. I'm excited for the rest of the season. 

Well, that's about all for now. Rest assured I'm working on updating my Chlollie fic and I've got a few Cristina and Owen ideas too. Right now I'm off to watch some C/O awesomeness! (Note to ABC: WHERE'S the promo, damn it? We need something to obsess about!)

Oh and a teeny bit of pimpage: in_the_after  is the place for anything and everything Owen and Cristina. It's one of the best run comms on LJ. We have enough badassery for everyone!

 
 
Current Location: wherever Owen happens to be
Current Mood: chipperchipper
Current Music: Winter Song - Sara Bareilles