?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 January 2009 @ 07:09 pm
I'm done!  
Holy crap. That's about all I can say right now. For those in the cheap seats, I finally finished by quick-get-caught-up-before-we-come-back-from-hiatus run on Supernatural.  *cut for potential season 4 spoilers*

Hell and back. Sam's crazy psychic powers. Angels versus demons. I half think that Kripke is on some serious crack, but I love it! Of course we're left with more questions than answers, but I'm cool with that. Now I'm just going to ramble, some of these thoughts may not really go together, so just bear with me.

Dean rising from the grave? Yeah, it was kinda Buffy-esque, but Dean did without being a Slayer, so much cooler. The fallen trees around him was all kinds of freaky.

I really loved "In the Beginning." Seeing young Mary and John, not to mention Grandma and Grandpa Campbell, was completely awesome. Dean is a lot like his grandfather. I wonder how or if John found out about the deal (and his own death). It was definitely a hush-hush thing before 1983, but I bet he found out after. This episode also had a good dose of Dean's new angelic BFF, Castiel. WHAT is up with these things? So far I'm not a fan. I'm not talking about the concept, I'm talking about the angels as individuals. They all seem to have fence poles up their angelic asses. But then again only 4 of them have met God, so I guess that's to be expected.

"Monster Movie" was very cool. great homage to those classic monster movies. The boys looked awesome in black and white too! Can they do something like that again? Soon, please?

That bear in "Wishful Thinking"? I don't know about everyone else but it was kinda scary. I don't think I'll look at a teddy bear the same way again. Thanks for that, Eric.

So I guess our season arc is well on it's way. Lilith and those 66 seals. (Speaking of which, 66? Like Route 66? Cause that would rock.) The hell bitch wants to bring LUCIFER back. Hell on earth with a side order of fire. That's ambitious for a little girl. I wonder why she likes possessing little girls. An innocence/creepiness factor? Probably. Or she's just demented that way. The angels seem to think that Dean can help avert the Apocolypse. That's a capital A, folks. Our Dean? Really? I can buy it. Although if it somehow involves the death/sacrifice of one or both of the Winchesters, then I'm gonna be pissed. Both of them have died enough times already. Have other hunters died as much as Sam or Dean? Good grief. I guess that's why the show's called Supernatural.

Sam is exorcising demons with his mind now, huh? It's kinda cool actually. I don't have a problem with it. I think if anyone can keep a hold of freaking demon powers, it's Sam. He of the level head. Well, except when it comes to Dean. If Uriel thinks that he could get away with vaporizing Sam, then he IS on angelic crack. And I would help Dean smite him down to the farthest reaches of hell. NOT COOL, Uriel, not cool. Speaking of not cool, Ruby? Why is she still here? I don't understand her motivation in all this. So she remembers what it's like to be human? Ooookay, whatever you say there, honey. Really I think she just has a thing for Sam. Or at least she's developed one. In all honesty, I liked the other Ruby better. Maybe it's the actress. *shrug*

On the other hand I really like Anna. She's cool, for an angel. Is she coming back? She went all glow-y and was gone. Does she get to meet the big man now? What did she do to get de-angeled in the first place? I got that she disobeyed, but what was the order? Hmmm. Anyway, I'm glad that she got her grace back. Hopefully, she'll come back and visit, do some smiting of her own. Oh and that she'll get to keep some of the humanity she had here on earth. The idea of her being an emotional statue makes me sad. :(

Speaking of emotional statues, poor Dean. That bit at the end of "Heaven and Hell" was one of the most heartbreaking things EVER. Not gonna lie, I cried. I hate seeing Dean in that much pain. He really needs a hug or ten. *hugs Dean*

So what's gonna happen? I've got no effing clue. There's a showdown coming, but that's par for the course. There's ALWAYS a confrontation. And the angels want Dean to lead the charge for their side. Not to mention that Sam was supposed to be the leader for the forces of darkness, as per Yellow Eyes. Is that still a possibililty? Could our boys be on opposing sides? THAT would suck, but I wouldn't put it past Kripke and Co. So bring it on, I say. Let's do this thing.
 
 
Current Location: the backseat of the Impala
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: Escape - Muse
 
 
 
Trystan: Dean & ...trystan830 on January 4th, 2009 05:00 am (UTC)
So bring it on, I say. Let's do this thing.
yaaay that you're all caught up! i'm certainly buckled in for the rest of the S4 rollercoaster, that's for sure. :)

and yeah, "Holy crap" is about right....
michellemtsu: Dean Winchestermichellemtsu on January 4th, 2009 05:09 am (UTC)
Only 12 more days! I'm excited. It'll be weird watching it with commercials though. I've been spoiled by DVDs and iTunes!
Trystan: Supernatural2trystan830 on January 4th, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
12 days!!! yaaaay!!!!!!

and believe me, i know all about no commercials. i always want to ffwd them!
missladyvenus on January 4th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
Never seen Supernatural at all but one day I MUST get around to watching it.

:) everyone seems so excited about this show.
michellemtsu: Clois 2michellemtsu on January 4th, 2009 11:18 pm (UTC)
You really should. I hadn't watched it at all, until a month ago. But now I really love it. I'm looking forward to the one-two punch of Smallville and Supernatural.